Northern Territory Government

Roll of Honour

Browse Location


Names listed by Unit, Ship or Location

Civilians | Merchant Ships | Military | United States Navy | Sunk off Bathurst Island

Select a name below to display related biographical information.

 

Civilians

 

Government House

Darwin Township

MARTIN Daisy

BOWEN William

McNAB Charles

 

COHOON

PERKINS Leslie

 

DE MILLS Sydney

 

Post Office

BALD Alice Louisa

MULLEN Eileen Carrig

STASINOWSKY Jennie Freda

BALD Hurtle Clifford

MULLEN Jean Carrig

WELLINGTON Arthur Wellesley

BALD Iris Enid

ROWLING Walter Robert Lewis

YOUNG Emily Florence

HALLS Archibald Thomas Roy

 

 

Town Wharf

BROWN Gus

DOVE S

MULLINS Arthur Alexander

BYERS Alan

ERICKSON Reginald Hemming

OLIVER Frank

CHAVEZ Francisco Augusto

GABLE H

RAY L

CONANAN Ricardo Warivin

GILES Colbourne Burleigh

SCHILLING Bruce

CUBILLO John Roque

HODGES Ernest Walter

SHORES Earl

DANGERFIELD Geoffrey Phillip

HYNES John Edward

SPAIN Catalina

DE JULIA Andrew John

MARR W

SUNDSTROM John Vernon

DOMINIC Domingo

MICHAELS George

 

 

Merchant Ships

 

MV Neptuna

CHAN Kow

GILLIES John

ROSEN Jacob Lewis (Jack)

CHAN Sui

HON Fong

STOBO Robert Henry

CHENG Chai

HUNG Song

VEALL Reginald Pax

CHOW Kwong

KWOK Chow

WILSON Noel Charles

CHOW Mai

LAM For

WONG Cheung

CROSS Cecil Grant

LAM Man

WONG Lin

DAVIDSON Robert George

LAM Piu

WONG Ling

FOO Woon

LEE Liao

WONG Mee

FORMAN John Murray

LI Kam

WONG Sang

FOWLER Thomas

LO Kan

WONG Tak

FU Chung

MICHIE William

WONG Tit

FUNG Shing

POLLARD Eric Henry

WONG Yee

SS British Motorist

SS Zealandia

SS Portmar

BATES Gilbert Chase

MASSON James

TYRELL Tom

WEBSTER James Henry

O'CONNELL Patrick Vincent

USAT Meigs

 

 

CLEBORNE John H

 

Military

 

Air Force

Royal Australian Air Force

United States Army Air Force

BARTON Leonard Arthur

SIMONS Robert Frederick

HUGHES Charles W

LATHAM Phillips Stonham

SMITH Stanley George

PELL Floyd J

NEAYLON Francis

TINDAL Archibald Robert

PERES Jack R

SCHULZ Albert Victor Leske

 

PERRY Elton S

Army

148th US Field Artillery

7 MD Australian Ord. Workshop Coy

BAUER Floyd A

SKELTON Basil L

GARDINER Roy Stewart

MEAD Wilbert L

WOFFORD James M

2/14 Australian Field Regiment

 

 

DEE Jack

Royal Australian Navy

HMAS Swan

HMAS Kara Kara

HMAS Gunbar

BREEN Alwyn John

EMMS Francis Bassett

SHEPHERD Herbert John

PURDON Albert Samuel

MOORE Frank

HMAS Kangaroo

SAULT John

 

MOORE Norman Richard

HMAHS Hospital Ship Manunda

BEVIR Robert

HOLMES John Arthur

SMITH Allan Scott

CONNELL Alexander

HUMPHREY Harold Edmond

SMITH Richard Thomas

DE MESTRE Margaret Augusta

KANE Michael Patrick George

SPINNEY William

HOCKING Boyns Hedley

MacKAY William

THOM Robert Alan

 

United States Navy

 

USS Peary

ANDREWS John Blake

HARRIS Franklin Rosecrans

PETERSON Lester Norman

ARMSTRONG Robert Benton

HOLVERSTOTT Charles Clynerd

PIERCY Ralph Delout

BAKER Delmar Eugene

HOOKS William Micknis

POLAND Eugene Richard

BANCROFT William Emerson

HOWELL Robert Lee

POLHEMUS Willis F

BARBEE Murren Aarel

HUNTER Robert Thomas

QUIGGEN Jack

BARNETT George Edward

JOYCE Philip Michael

RADZINSKI George Smith

BAUER Lee Anthony

KALISZ Edwin Jacob

RADZINSKI Victor Frederick

BERMINGHAM John Michael

KAPPES Joseph Michael

REESE Alexander

BOUDREAUX Charles Camille

KEENER Russell Eldon

RICH Benjamin Butler

BUCKLEY Claude Lionel

KENNAUGH Gilbert Thomas

RODGERS Curtis

CARTER Cyrus David

KJOLHEDE Gerhardt Marvin

ROSSITER Paul James

CHAPMAN Robert Fred

KOIVISTO Martin Matthew

ROTH Louis

COOK Archie Kennedy

KRIENER Bob Bernard

RUDE Milton Darwin

CROSS John Wood

LABRIE William Charles

SCHULER Max Newton

CROSS Lawrence Jackson

LEE Richard Joseph

SCHULER Norman Frank

DAVIS Arthur William

MAILER William Granville

SENYOHL Eugene Reid

DAY Shirley Otis

MATHEWS John Raymond

SHOFNER Walter

DEATRICH Ray Luther

MATTHEWS Forest Cortland

SHOOK Willis Charlie

DENMARK Willie Ray

McCORD Willis Edward

SMITH William Lance

FAIR James Hammond

McFARLAND William

SPATA John Justin

FRAYER Chester Harry

McGINNIS Jackson Delaney

SWEENEY Paul Robert

FRISBIE Harold Arthur

MILLER Whitman Senter

TAPIA Joseph

GOLDMAN Herman Eugene

MINNECI Charles

TEW Douglas Holcomb

GRAY Augustus Henderson

O'DONNELL Jack Thomas

UMPLEBY Eugene Edgar

GRIFFIN Ralph

O'TYSON Donald Clayton

VERNON Walter

GRONAU Harold George

PALERMO James William

WAITE Everett Fred

GUNN Ralph Eugene

PARKER Arthur Reuben

WEISS James Thomas

GUSTAFSON Arthur Leonard

PATCH Clifton Francis

WILSON John Louis

GUSTI Robert Leo

PEARSON Raymond Beretis

ZIZAK Frank Edward

HANSON Wendel Herbert

 

 

USS Preston

BLAIR Eugene

KNIGHT William

ROBERTS John Joseph

CARLSON Roy Gunnar

OSWALD Harvey Emmerson

SIMPSON Frederick Jefferson

GLUBA Evan Frederick

PARKS Floyd David

VIBERT Ovila Napoleon

JOHNSON Roger Adran

PIDINKOWSKI Anthony F

WILSON LeRay

KERNS Lester Lurensel

 REDFERN Doyle Glover

 

 

Sunk off Bathurst Island

  

Philippine Blockade Runners

USAT Don Isidro

SS Florence D

CORDOBA Antonio

LONGO Amado 

BELTRAN Francisco

DELGADO Raul

MANGA Maximo

BRIONES Librado

JAMENEA Albert

MASANKAY Acapito

REYES Mariano

JAROBILLA Malchor

MONTRALEGRA Freiderico 

 

JAYNE Lorato

REYNES Antonia 

US Patrol Wing 22 Catalina

KANE Joseph F

SABAJIDO Quirino

SHULER Joseph Clifton