Northern Territory Government

Military Units in the Northern Territory, 1939-1945

Army

 

Australia |  Canada | United States of America


Australia

1 Anti aircraft Searchlight Company 255 Light Anti aircraft Battery
1 Australian Corp Mobile Laboratory 27 Australian Pigeon Loft
1 Australian Farm Company 27 Employment Company
1 Australian Mobile School of Mechanisation 27 Field Battery
1 Docks Operating Company 27 Infantry Battalion
1 Field Battery 273 Light Aid Detachment AEME
1 Field Company 274 Light Aid Detachment AEME
1 Field Regiment 275 Light Aid Detachment AEME
1/54 Anti aircraft Searchlight Company 28 Employment Company
10 Advanced Ordnance Workshop 28 Field Battery
10 Army Troops Company 28 Infantry Battalion
10 Employment Company 281 Light Aid Detachment AEME
10 Infantry Battalion 29 Employment Company
10 Malaria Control Unit 3 Australian Field Butchery Company
10/48 Infantry Battalion 3 Australian Mechanical Equipment Platoon
101 Advanced Depot Medical Stores 3 Australian Refrigeration Plant Operating Platoon
101 Anti aircraft Regiment 3 Company Australian Army Service Corps
101 Australian General Hospital 3 Field Battery
102 Anti aircraft Regiment 3 Infantry Brigade
103 Anti tank Regiment 3 Malaria Control Unit
103 Heavy Anti aircraft Regiment 32 Camp Hospital
104 Light Aid Detachment AEME 36 Infantry Battalion
106 Advanced Depot Medical Stores 37 Field Bakery
107 Australian General Hospital  37 Fortress Engineers
108 Convalescent Depot 38 Infantry Battalion
108 Light Anti aircraft Regiment 39 Australian Field Bakery Platoons
109 Australian General Hospital  39 Field Bakery
11 Field Regiment 4 Anti aircraft Group
11 Infantry Battalion 4 Anti tank Regiment
111 Anti tank Regiment 4 Army Troop Company
111 Convalescent Depot 4 Australian Water Transport Company
112 Light Anti aircraft Regiment 4 Lof C Signals
115 Mobile Bath Unit 40 Infantry Battalion
116 Mobile Bath Unit 41 Anti tank Battery
118 Australian General Transport 41 Australian Pigeon Loft
119 Australian General Hospital 41 Field Battery 
12 Australian Division Provost Company 42 Australian Camp Hospital
12 Australian Mobile Laundry & Forward Decontamination Unit 42 Field Battery
12 Camouflage Training Unit 421 Heavy Anti aircraft Troop
12 Division Adjutant General Branch Northern Territory Force 422 Heavy Anti aircraft Troop
12 Division Signals 427 Heavy Anti aircraft Troop
12 Infantry Brigade 43 Australian Pigeon Loft
12/40 Infantry Battalion 43 Field Battery
12/50 Infantry Battalion 43 Infantry Battalion
121 Australian General Hospital 43 Tank Attack Battery
121 Australian General Transport Company 44 Australian Camp Hospital
121 Coastal Artillery Battery 45 Australian Camp Hospital 
122 Australian General Transport Company 45 Cipher Section
122 Coastal Artillery Battery 458 Heavy Anti aircraft Troop
129 Australian General Hospital 48 Australian Cash Office
13 Australian Detention Barrack 48 Infantry Battalion
13 Field Battery 5 Advanced Ammunition Depot
13 Field Company 5 Army Reception Depot
13 Infantry Brigade 5 Australian Field Bakery Company
13 Line of Communication Salvage Section 5 Field Regiment
130 Australian General Transport Company 5 Heavy Anti aircraft Battery
132 Heavy Anti aircraft Battery 5 Infantry Battalion
133 Heavy Anti aircraft Battery 51 Field Ammunition Depot
134 Australian General Transport Company 51 Wireless Section
134 Heavy Anti aircraft Battery 52 Composite Anti aircraft Regiment
135 Australian General Transport Company 52 Field Ammunition Depot
135 Heavy Anti aircraft Battery 52 Field Park Company
136 Heavy Anti aircraft Battery 54 Anti aircraft Searchlight Company
14 Anti tank Battery 54 Composite Anti aircraft Regiment
14 Field Battery 54 Field Park Company RAE
14 Heavy Anti aircraft Battery 54 Wireless Section
140 Australian General Transport Company 55 Australian Camp Hospital
142 Australian General Transport Company 55 Composite Anti aircraft Regiment
146 Australian General Transport Company 553 Light Anti aircraft  Battery 
148 Australian General Transport Company 56 Portcraft Company
149 Australian General Transport Company 56 Squadron Air Liaison Section
149 Light Anti aircraft Battery 57 Comp Anti aircraft  
15 Australian Small Ship Company 6 Australian Field Baking Company
15 Field Battery 6 Division Cavalry Regiment
152 Coast Artillery Search Light 6 Infantry Battalion
153 Light Anti aircraft Battery 6 Infantry Division Employment Platoon
155 Light Anti aircraft Battery 6 Topographical Survey Company
159 Light Anti aircraft Battery 60 Bulk Issue Petrol Oil Depot 
16 Infantry Battalion 60 Corps Field Park Company
160 Light Anti aircraft Battery 61 Bulk Issue Petrol Oil Depot 
161 Light Anti aircraft Battery 61 Field Battery
17 Australian Field Ambulance 62 Wireless Section
17 LoC Signals 64 Australian Supply Depot Platoon
18 Anti tank Battery 64 Cipher Section
18 Field Battery 64 Field Battery
19 Employment Company 65 Anti aircraft  Searchlight Company
19 Field Company 67 Anti aircraft  Searchlight Company
19 Heavy Anti aircraft Battery 69 Anti aircraft  Searchlight Company
19 Infantry Battalion 7 Australian Personnel Staging Camp
19 Infantry Brigade 7 Australian Workshop and Park Company
19 Infantry Brigade Employment Platoon 7 Employment Company
19 Machine Gun Battalion 7 Infantry Battalion
19 Machine Gun Regiment 7 Military District 
2 Anti aircraft Cadre 7 Military District Detention Barrack
2 Australian Corp Transport Headquarters 7 Military District Signals
2 Australian Farm Company 7 Military District Survey Section
2 Australian Field Butchering Company 7 Motor Ambulance Convoy 
2 Australian Mobile Cinema Unit 70 Anti aircraft Searchlight Company
2 Camp Hospital 74 Australian Dental Unit
2 Field Battery 74 Camp Hospital
2 Field Squadron 75 Anti aircraft  Searchlight Company
2 Heavy Anti aircraft Battery 75 Light Aid Detachment AEME
2 Infantry Brigade 77 Bulk Issue Petrol Oil Depot
2 Military History & Information Section 8 Australian Staging Camp
2/1 Forestry Company Royal Australian Engineers 8 Cavalry Regiment
2/1 Fortress Engineers 8 Division Signals
2/1 Fortress Signals 8 Infantry Battalion
2/1 Heavy Anti aircraft Regiment 8 Military District Bomb Disposal Section
2/1 Light Anti aircraft  Battery 8 Personnel Staging Camp
2/1 Light Anti aircraft  Regiment 8 Reserve Motor Transport Company
2/1 Mechanical Equipment Company Royal Australian Engineers 81 Forward Ordnance Depot
2/1 North Australia Observer Unit - The "Nackeroos" 88 Mile Chemical Warfare Depot
2/1 Topographical Survey Company 2 Section 9 Anti Tank Battery
2/107 Australian General Transport Company 9 Army Troops Company
2/108 Australian General Transport Company 9 Division Ammunition Sub Park
2/109 Australian General Transport Company 9 Heavy Battery
2/11 Field Company Aboriginal Army Camp
2/11 Field Regiment Aboriginal Employment
2/110 Australian General Transport Company Alma Doepel
2/12 Field Ambulance Araluen
2/13 Australian Field Ambulance Aroetta
2/13 Field Regiment Australian Army Medical Women's Service 
2/14 Field Regiment Australian Army Nursing Service
2/142 Australian General Transport Company Australian Army Ordnance Corps
2/15 Field Company Australian Army Service Corps
2/164 Australian General Transport Company Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
2/2 Anti tank Regiment Australian Entertainment Unit 
2/2 Armoured Brigade Company Australian Wireless Signals Group
2/2 Field Company Australian Women's Army Service
2/2 Independent Company Bombo
2/2 Light Anti aircraft  Battery Bulk Issue Petrol and Oil Depot
2/2 Railway Construction Company AIF  Central Australia Motor Transport Column
2/21 Infantry Battalion Coral
2/3 Australian Field Butchery Platoon  Darwin Detachment
2/3 Australian General Transport company Darwin Mobile Force
2/3 Field Regiment Darwin Overland Maintenance Force 
2/3 Pioneer Battalion East Point Battery
2/4 Independant Company Elliott Staging Camp
2/4 Infantry Battalion Fortress
2/4 Machine Gun Battalion Fortress Company
2/4 Pioneer Battalion George Peat MV
2/40 Infantry Battalion Gloria
2/5 Australian General Hospital Gull Force
2/6 Cavalry Regiment Heather 
2/7 Australian Dental Unit Joyce Oakes
2/7 Australian Field Ambulance Keera SS
2/8 Cavalry Commando Squadron King Bay
2/8 Independant Company Lady Yetive
2/8 Infantry Battalion Lugger Maintenance Section
2/9 Field Company M Battery
20 Army Troop Company Northern Territory Force
20 Field Company Northern Territory Force Detention Barrack
21 Field Battery Northern Territory Provost Company
22 Dental Unit Northern Territory Special Reconnaissance Unit
22 Field Battery Radio
22 Heavy Anti aircraft Battery Royal Australian Corp of Signals
224 Light Anti aircraft Battery Royal Australian Engineers
23 Infantry Brigade Snake Bay Patrol
23 Infantry Brigade Signals Sparrow Force
23 Field Company Torbul
23/21 Infantry Battalion Valmarie
232 Light Anti aircraft Battery Vasse
233 Light Anti aircraft Battery Voluntary Aid Detachments
236 Light Aid Detachment AEME Volunteer Defence Corps
25 Employment Company Z Special Unit

 

United States of America

102 Anti aircraft Battalion 17 Station Hospital
131 Field Artillery Regiment 65 Camp Hospital
132 Coast Artillery 86 Station Hospital 
135 Medical Regiment F. 14
147 Field Artillery Regiment - South Dakota National Guards Willard A. Holbrook USAT
148 Field Artillery Regiment - Idaho National Guards Y4


Canada

1 Canadian Special Wireless Group