Northern Territory Government

Military Units in the Northern Territory, 1939-1945

Merchant Navy

 

Australia Canada  |  Denmark  |  France  |  Japan  |  Malaya  |  Netherlands  |   Philippines |  New Zealand  |  Norway  |

Portugal  |   Solomon Islands  | United Kingdom  |  United States of America


Australia

 

Admiral Chase SS Manunda HMAHS
Alagna SS Marella SS
Aldinga SS Maroubra HMAS
Allara SS Mars
Amity Matafele HMAS
Apa SS Matthew Flinders SS
Arkaba SS Mavie HMAS
Aroona MV Medea HMAS
Babinda MV Medic HMAS
Bangalow HMAS Merkur MV
Baralba SS Mildura SS
Barossa SS Miramar HMAS
Beaver Montoro SS
Burwah SS Moorah MV
Cambrian Salvor HMAS Moruya HMAS
Cape Leeuwin Morwong
Cape Otway SS Muliama MV
Cardross SS Mungana SS
Carlock Murada SS
Chinampa HMAS Neptuna MV
Coolebar HMAS Nereus HMAS
Coongoola HMAS Orungal SS
Coringa Patricia Cam HMAS
Corio SS Period SS
Dawn Phantom MS
Dilga MV Plover
Dove Prairie Flower 
Dundula MV Redbill HMAS
Duntroon HMAS Reynella MV
Ellen R. River Clarence
Express River Murchison SS
Fiona SS River Murrumbidgee SS
Flying Foam HMAS River Snake HMAS
Forceful HMAS Sea Snake HMAS
Ibis HMAS Seeka
Islander TSS South Seaman
James Cook SS Southern Cross HMAS
Kalaroo HMAS St. Aristell
Kara Kara HMAS St. Giles
Karalee St. Francis HMAS
Katoomba SS Sulituan HMAS
Katoora MV Suva SS
Kelat HMAS Swanee
Kiara HMAS Tambar SS
Koolama MV Terka HMAS
Kooliga SS Time SS
Koolinda MV Tolga HMAS
Koomilya SS Tonga
Koompartoo HMAS Tulagi MV
Kuru HMAS Uco
Lady Emma Ulooloo SS
Larrapan Vigilant HMAS
Leisha Wanganella TSMV
Loretta Warreen HMAS
Lorinna MV Wato HMAS
Macumba SS Westralia HMAS
Mako HMAS Wilcannia HMAS
Malanda HMAS Winbah HMAS
Mamutu SS Yampi Lass
Mangola SS Yarra SS
Manoora HMAS Zealandia SS

 

Canada

Princess Kathleen Princess Marguerite

 

Denmark

Westralia

 

France

Marechal Joffre

 

Japan

Celebes Maru Kotohira Maru No. 1
Dai Nipon Maru No. 5 Krait HMAS
Fuku Maru Sinyo Maru
Kokoku Maru  

 

Malaya

Ban Hong Liong Darvel

 

Netherlands

Ambon Netherlands Merchant Navy
Augustina Oranje MS
Bantam SS Pahud
Balikpapan Patras
Bintang Giang Samoa
Bloemfontein SS Sibigo
Bontekoe Stagen
Both Swartenhondt
Cleodora Tasman
Express Thedens
Fort Schuyler Unrom Dobo
Janssens Valentijn
Japara Van den Bosch SS
Karsik SS Van Heutsz MV
Kosan Van Neck
Maetsuycker MV Wimble
Merak MV  

 

New Zealand

Wanaka MV 

 

Norway

Fingal D/S Nordnes
Havbor M/T O.B. Sorensen M/T
Madrono D/T Vera M/T

Philippines

Don Esteban Macton
Don Isidro USAT Stormalon
Florence-D SS  

 

Portugal

Quanza

 

Solomon Islands

Kurimarau MV

 

United Kingdom

British Motorist SS Samfreedom
British Sailor SS Samnid
Samarkand  Samtana

 

United States of America

Abiqua USNS John Jay
Adabelle Lykes John Owen
Admiral Halstead SS John W. Troy
Albert Hill Joseph Lane
Alexander Mitchell Kenesaw Mountain
Alfred C. True Kenwood
Andrew D. White Kenyon
Antelope Hills Kettle Creek
Anthony Ravalli Kings Canyon
Apache Canyon Klamath Falls
Arickaree Liberty
Associated Lookout Mountain
Augustine Heard Luis Arguello
Ball's Bluff Manassas
Bandelier Maryville Victory
Barren Hill Mauna Loa USAT
Beaver Dam Meigs USAT
Birch Coulie Mexico
Blackwater Molino del Ray
Buena Vista Monocacy
Bull Run Moor's Fields
Bunker Hill Musgrove Mills
Bushy Run Nicholas J. Sinnott
Calabee Northfield
Camp Namanu Ochoco
Cape Alexander Oscar Underwood
Cape Sandy Owyhee
Cape Saunders Paoli
Cape Spencer Pendleton
Carnifex Ferry Pennant
Castle Pinckney Perote
Castles Woods Peter Cooper Hewitt
Cayuse Peter Desmet
Champion's Hill Peter Silvester
Charles E. Smith Peter Trimble Rowe
Charles P. Steinmetz Petersburg
Charles Town Phantom Hill
Christy Mathewson Piqua
Cleveland Forbes Port Republic
Collingsworth Port Royal
Cornell Portmar USAT
Crater Lake Powder River
Cross Keys Prairie Grove
Crown Point President Grant USS
Duquesne Quaker Hill
E.W. Sinclair R.P. Warner
Edward E. Hale Robert C. Grier
Edward F. Johnson Robert Trimble
Esso Anapolis Rogue River
Esso Manhattan S. Hall Young
Esso Patterson Sag Harbor 
Esso Scranton Sammont
Esso Springfield Samoset
Esso Wilmington San Pasqual
Evangaline San Rafael
F.H. Hillman San Simeon
Flagship Sinco Santiago
Fort Erie Schenectady
Fort George Sea Witch
Fort Laramie Seven Pines
Fort Matanzas Sheldon Clark
Fort McHenry Shiloh
Fort Moultrie Silvestre Escalante
Fort Robinson Simon Newcomb
Frederic A. Eilers Stanvac Calcutta
Frederick Billings Stanvac Palembang
Frenchtown Stephen G. Porter
FS 273 Stuart Thorpe
Gaines Mill Sweetwater
George Eastman T.W. Drennan
Gervais The Cottonwoods
Glenn Curtiss The Dalles
Hadley Thomas L. Clingman
Hawaiian Planter Thomas Nuttall
Heffron Trevilian
Helena Modjeska Tullahoma
Henry Dodge Tung Song
Hickory Brook Tuolumne Meadows
Hickory Crest TY 18
Hickory Stream Wellesley
Idaho Falls White Bird Canyon
Jack Singer White River
Jalapa Willard A Holbrook
James D. Phelan William H. Seward
James Russell Lowell William Hawkins
Jane Addams William M. Stewart
Jeremiah O'Brien William Prouse
John Burroughs Winona Park
John I. Nolan Yochow MV